District Schedule:Normal
Home

​​​​

 2017/2018 Clubs

Robotics (2-4)

In Lego Robotics the students work as a team to learn about simple machines by building a model made of Lego elements with a motorized moving part, and we will create a show-me poster to represent our findings of the challenge.


Dates: Mondays - November 27, December 4,11 and Thursdays in January 4, 11,18,25.

Time: 3:15-4:15

Locations: Rm 116

Sponsor: Nicole Knox and Erica Korum

Permission Form (Due to the limited class space all students must DIRECTLY hand this form to Mrs. Korum before or after school.  Max of 12 students)



Kindness & Compassion Club (K-5)

The Kindness & Compassion Club is a club that promotes kindness and compassion throughout the school.  In doing that we will practice acts of kindness and compassion and take action by showing kindness and compassion in the community.

KC Club.jpg
Dates: 9/11, 9/25, 10/9, 10/23, 11/6, 11/27, 12/11, 1/22, 2/5, 2/26, 3/12, 4/9, 4/23, 5/7.

Time: 3:15-4:15

Location: Mrs. Studen's Classroom (Room 115)

 

Sponsors: Maria Studen & Jen Hansen

 

 Thursday Thunder Walking Club (1st through 5th)

Students and staff will take walks together around campus.  This club was created to promote health and wellness in the DCC student body and staff.

Walking Club.jpg 

Dates: 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, 11/2, 11/9, 11/16, 11/30, 12/7, 12/14, 1/11, 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22, 3/1, 3/8, 3/15, 4/5, 4/12, 4/19, 4/26, 5/10, 5/17


Time: 7:45-8:05

Location: Meet in Spiral Plaza by the obelisk

Sponsor: Kathy Hill and Xochitl Metz

Yearbook (3-5) 

Students will take part in creating the yearbook by taking photographs of events, interviewing students for stories, quotes and polls, and assisting in the overall design of the yearbook.

Yearbook.jpgDates: 9/6, 9/20, 10/4, 10/25, 11/1, 11/15, 11/29, 12/13, 1/10, 1/24, 2/7, 2/21 and a date in May TBD for Yearbook reveal and party.

Time: 3:15-4:15

Location: Elementary Technology Lab

Sponsor: Autumn Crosby

Please see Mrs. Crosby for an application.

 

 

Sprouts Gardening Club (K-5) 

Youth gardening program developed to engage children in "hands-on" learning to promote a love of gardening, develop an appreciation of the environment, & cultivate the mind.

Sprout3.png

Dates: 3rd Tuesday of every month - 9/19, 10/17, 1/16, 2/20, 3/20, 4/17, 5/15

Time: 3:15-4:30

Location: Library

 

Sponsor: Irene MacLean

Sprouts is currently at capacity.

 

Spanish Club

Please stay tuned for information about the development of the Spanish Club.  

Sponsor: Senora Duarte

 

 

FLASH (3-5)

Females Learning About Science Here (FLASH) is a club for girls from the 3rd through 5th grades who share a passion for inquiry through science, math and engineering.  It is a great opportunity for girls to meet others who share their interests.

FLASH.jpg

This club will meet once per month and details as well as the permission form are available from Mrs. Hart.

Time: 3:15-4:45

Location: Meet in Mrs. Hart's room (room number 125) at 3:15 and walk up to the Middle or High School for meetings. 

Sponsor: Traci Hart and Jennifer Hansen

Permisison Form

 


Art Club (5th Grade)

Club de Arte is an extra-curricular after school club for 28 5th grade students who seek to learn and experience more and different art mediums than those in thier art curriculum.

art.png
Dates: 

Time: 3:15-4:15

Location: Rm 107

Sponsor: Pamela Quarles

Permission Form​​ -See Ms. Quarles for your form!

 


Elementary Book Club (2-5)

Students will read various genres through a variety of text and respond to the content through deiscussions, activities and response notebooks in order to improve communicaiton skills while discussing the elements of the literature. imagesCA13SGSS.jpg

Dates:10/24, 11/7, 11/28, 12/12, 1/9, 1/23, 2/6, 2/20, 3/6

Time: 3:15-4:00

Location: Grades 2/3- Rm 114; Grades 4/5- Rm 117

 

Sponsors: Kathy Hill & Amy Morgan

Permission Form

 

 

Battle of the Books (5th Grade)

Students will read a list of challenging books and then go to a regional competition at Colorado College. 

battle of the books.png
Dates: September 13 - Introduction Meeting

December 8 - students will take a test to see who makes the 2 teams.  If you make one of the teams, you will come to regular meetings on Tuesdays from January 10 through April 11.

Time: 3:15-4:15

Location: Room 121

Sponsor: Amy Magnone

Permission Form

 

 

 

Student Council (KF-5)

Elementary Student Council members are responsible for modeling leadership at DCC.  Members will collaborate, encourage and share ideas for taking positive action both at school and in our community.  Student Copuncil will sponsor activities that embody the IB philosophy and support our community's social and emotional growth.  


Student Council members will be responsible for participating in student council sponsored events whenever possible.  The Executive Officers and General Student Council will meet on Mondays after school from 3:15 to 4:15:

stuco.jpg
Dates: 10/13, 11/3, 12/1, 1/5, 1/26, 2/9, 3/2, 4/6, 4/27, 5/11

Time: 3:15 to 4:15

Location: Elementary Library

Sponsor: Autumn Crosby

 

 

 

Music Clubs

Includes World Choir, All State Choir, Talent Show, & Spring Musical

puppet logo (3).jpg
Click here for additional information

Location: Music Rm

Sponsor: Elizabeth Ford

 

​ 



Sports - Our sports programs are designed by Coach Krich to help students learn new sports and improve skills.  Students will recieve permisison slips from Mr. Krich several weeks before the s, port begins.

ball-1930192_1280.jpg

4th and 5th Grade Boys and Girls Volleyball

Dates: 10/23, 10/24, 10/25, 10/26, 10/30, 10/31, 11/1, 11/2

Time: 3:15-4:15 PM

Location: Elementary Gym

Limited to 24 students

basketball-2022861_1280.png

4th and 5th Grade Girls Basketball

Dates: 12/4, 12/5, 12/6, 12/7, 12/11, 12/12, 12/13, 12/14

Time: 3:15-4:15 PM

Location: Elementary Gym

Limited to 20 students


4th and 5th Grade Boys Basketball

Dates: 1/16, 1/17, 1/18, 1/19, 1/22, 1/23, 1/24, 1/25

Time: 3:15-4:15 PM

Location: Elementary Gym

Limited to 20 students